Categories
Strategy

Caster Society Season 2 Top 8 Championship Decklists

After five weeks of grinding it out to get enough points to qualify for this tournament, these eight participants were able to acquire enough points to make it into the top 8 and battle it out to see who would reign supreme as the Caster Society Season 2 Champion.

This top 8 was set to be very interesting with multiple players making a repeat showing from the Season 1 championship as well as a few new faces.  With top 8 set-up as a double-elimination bracket, it proved to be anyone’s game.

1st Place
Easton (PrimeTimeIndy) Evans’ Loveland Midrange

We once again seen the dominance of the Water archetype once the dust settled.  Team Caster Society’s two players in the tournament had pulled a repeat finals performance from Season One, but this time in the finals Easton showed Tuffy who the baddest duck in the water is and once again took down yet another top 8.

Maindeck (41)

Beasties (15)

3 Water Baby Of Massacre Rock
2 Loveland Frogman
3 Loveland Mailman
3 Wallowa Lake Crustacean
2 Chessie
1 Flying Manta Ray
1 Oklahoma Octopus

Artifacts (2)

2 Mermaid Scales

Spells (5)

2 Bookmark
1 Index
1 New Years New Beginnings
1 Flood The Earth

Potions (9)

5 Lightning In A Bottle
4 Smokey Spirits

Aura (10)

10 Water Aura

Side Deck (15)

Beasties (2)

1 Wallowa Lake Crustacean
1 Chessie

Spells (9)

2 Land Tax
2 First Anniversary Celebration
3 Dampen
1 Flood The Earth
1 River Of Time

Potions (4)

1 Copy Cup
3 Toxic Water

2nd Place
Tuffy (Tuffy) Maggio’s  Loveland Midrange
Maindeck (42)

Beasties (14)

2 Water Baby Of Massacre Rock
2 Loveland Frogman
3 Loveland Mailman
3 Wallowa Lake Crustacean
2 Chessie
1 Flying Manta Ray
1 Oklahoma Octopus

Spells (10)

2 Bookmark
2 Land Tax
1 Index
1 Feign Death
3 Tidal Pull
1 Flood The Earth

Potions (7)

4 Lightning In A Bottle
3 Smokey Spirits

Aura (11)

11 Water Aura

Side Deck (15)

Beasties (1)

1 Wallowa Lake Crustacean

Artifacts (1)

1 Potion Seller

Spells (5)

2 First Anniversary Celebration
2 Dampen
1 Flood The Earth

Potions (8)

1 Lightning In A Bottle
2 Copy Cup
3 Bubbling Brew
2 Toxic Water

3rd Place
Lawrence (Collect-The-Mindset) Bardelli’s Lightly Shmoos’n

One of the big surprises of the tournament is Lawrence (Collect-the-Mindset) Bardelli, who came into season 2 as a new player and ended up having a fantastic third place showing with a Light deck that splashes for Medford Shmoos.  Lawrence definitely showed that his team (The Moose Knuckles) definitely put in some hard work and it payed off.

Maindeck (41)

Beasties (17)

2 Belled Buzzard
2 Headless Nun
5 Light Elemental
3 Dragon of Oconto Falls
2 Guardian Angel
3 Medford Shmoos

Artifacts (1)

1 Fountain Of Youth

Spells (11)

2 Bookmark
1 New Years New Beginnings
1 Powerup Red
1 Void Spell
1 Righteous Reckoning
1 Prism Beam
2 Banish
2 Water To Wine

Potions (2)

2 Anti-Potion Potion

Aura (10)

2 Prism Aura
1 Cosmic Aura
7 Light Aura

Side Deck (15)

Beasties (3)

1 Sam Sinclair
1 Weeping Black Angel
1 Adam Ackler

Artifacts (3)

1 Caster Center, MD
1 Trinity Amulet
1 Starlight Bloom

Spells (5)

1 New Beginnings.
1 Land Tax
1 Absorb Aura
1 Spectrum Shift
1 Dampen

Potions (4)

1 Anti-Potion Potion
3 Health Potion

4th Place
Andy (Laaaaaaaaandy) Oshiba’s Loveland Lockdown

Our fourth place caster is a Caster Society regular and can be seen at the top of the standings in every weekly tournament.  His name is Andy (Laaaaaaaaandy) Oshiba and he finished the season in first place in the points standings with 1020 points.  Andy showed how he definitely earned his spot in the top 8 by being absolutely dominant this season with multiple 4-0 weekly finishes.  Andy played a classic version of Loveland Lockdown and proved that old Frogs don’t need to learn new tricks.  Andy is a fantastic player and we’ll most certainly be seeing him at the top of the standings again!

Maindeck (40)

Beasties (8)

2 Loveland Frogman
2 Wallowa Lake Crustacean
2 Chessie
1 Flying Manta Ray
1 Oklahoma Octopus

Spells (11)

2 Bookmark
1 Powerup Red
2 Index
1 New Years New Beginnings
2 Flood The Earth
3 Dampen

Potions (10)

5 Lightning In A Bottle
5 Smokey Spirits

Aura (11)

11 Water Aura

Side Deck (15)

Beasties (8)

3 Loveland Mailman
3 Water Baby Of Massacre Rock
2 Wallowa Lake Crustacean

Spells (3)

3 Tidal Pull

Potions (4)

4 Toxic Water

5th-8th Place
Justin (Twisted) Dire’s Lightning Quetz

Team Southern Heat Collectibles showed up with one of Water’s least favorite matchups, and that’s Lightning!  Knowing that a majority of the top 8 would be Water decks, bringing Quetz to the table is never a bad choice.  They may have not taken the tournament by storm (yeah, we have puns here), but they showed exactly what metagaming is all about and one of the reasons why they deserved to be in this top 8.

Maindeck (40)

Beasties (12)

2 Metal Man of Alabama
2 Phantom Car
3 Dingbelle
1 Thunderbird
3 Quetzalcoatlus
1 Snipe

Artifacts (4)

2 Lightning Glass
2 Shock Aura

Spells (9)

2 Bookmark
2 Land Tax
1 New Beginnings.
1 Powerup Red
1 Feign Death
2 Tidal Pull

Potions (4)

4 Lightning In A Bottle

Terra (2)

2 Lightning Storm

Aura (9)

2 Prism Aura
7 Lightning Aura

Side Deck (15)

Beasties (4)

2 Wampus Cat
2 The Columbia River Sand Squink

Spells (9)

1 Feign Death
2 Dampen
2 Witchs Lightning
2 Lightning Split
2 E.M.P

Potions (2)

2 Toxic Water

5th-8th Place
Eric (Croast) Melin’s Lightning Quetz
Maindeck (40)

Beasties (12)

2 Metal Man of Alabama
2 Phantom Car
3 Dingbelle
1 Thunderbird
3 Quetzalcoatlus
1 Snipe

Artifacts (4)

2 Lightning Glass
2 Shock Aura

Spells (9)

2 Bookmark
2 Land Tax
1 New Beginnings.
1 Powerup Red
1 Feign Death
2 Tidal Pull

Potions (4)

4 Lightning In A Bottle

Terra (2)

2 Lightning Storm

Aura (9)

2 Prism Aura
7 Lightning Aura

Side Deck (15)

Beasties (4)

2 Wampus Cat
2 The Columbia River Sand Squink

Spells (9)

1 Feign Death
2 Dampen
2 Witchs Lightning
2 Lightning Split
2 E.M.P

Potions (2)

2 Toxic Water

5th-8th Place
Edward (pbmagnet4) Chalupa’s Torrential Loveland

One of the most interesting decks for this tournament is Edward (pbmagnet4) Chalupa’s Torrential River Loveland hybrid deck.  Torrential River is an extremely powerful card and mixing that with Loveland Frogman is a recipe for some painful end-games and more value than a discount at a Family Dollar store.

Maindeck (43)

Beasties (13)

4 Water Baby Of Massacre Rock
2 Loveland Frogman
4 Wallowa Lake Crustacean
2 Chessie
1 Oklahoma Octopus

Artifacts (4)

2 Mermaid Scales
2 Megalodon Tooth

Spells (9)

1 New Beginnings.
1 Powerup Red
1 Flood The Earth
3 Torrential River
2 Dampen
1 River of Time

Potions (5)

2 Lightning In A Bottle
3 Toxic Water

Terra (2)

1 River.
1 Tiny Island

Aura (10)

10 Water Aura

Side Deck (15)

Beasties (3)

1 Chessie
2 Water Baby Of Massacre Rock

Artifacts (1)

1 1st Place Caster

Spells (5)

2 First Anniversary Celebration
1 Land Tax
1 Dampen
1 Flood The Earth

Potions (6)

4 Anti-Potion Potion
1 Lightning In A Bottle
1 Toxic Water

5th-8th Place
Evan (Evan) Melendez’s Snowy Snakes

Next up is a man that is known for his frosty appetite, and that’s Evan (Evan) Melendez.  Evan showed up to the top 8 with the deck that he knows the best, Frost!  Even is known to play the coldest deck in the format.  Snow Snake is a fantastic Beastie in the Caster Society Season 2 format and Evan took full advantage of the Invisible snake’s type advantage against Water.  Unfortunately he felt the bitter cold at the end, but Evan proved you don’t have to play Water to get to the top 8!

Maindeck (40)

Beasties (14)

6 Snow Snake
2 Waheela
6 A-Mi-Kuk

Spells (12)

1 New Years New Beginnings
1 Powerup Red
2 Bookmark
2 Land Tax
4 Icy Path
2 Winters Wrath

Potions (2)

2 Anti-Potion Potion

Aura (12)

12 Frost Aura

Side Deck (15)

Artifacts (2)

2 Eternal Snowflake

Spells (2)

2 Absorb Aura

Potions (11)

2 Anti-Potion Potion
4 Toxic Water
5 Bubbling Brew

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.