Categories
Strategy

Extravaganza Top 8 Decklists and Analysis

April 30th, 2022 will go down in MetaZoo history as the first large tournament of 2022 that a Water deck did not win!  Liam ‘ScissorGrandma’ Pfeiffer and his Cosmic Aggro spellbook made sure that the menace that dominated MetaZoo tournaments since the release of Nightfall did not win the 56 person Caster Society Season 2 Extravaganza.  This is a fantastic preview for the 2022 Metazoo Caster’s Cup.

Here are the decklists for the top 8.

1st  Place – Liam (ScissorGrandma) Pfeiffer
Maindeck – 40

Beasties (22)

6 Lizard People
2 Dark Watchers
2 Fresno Nightcrawlers
3 Medford Shmoos
4 Atmospheric Jellyfish
3 Air Rods
1 Reptoid Ruler
1 Kinderhook Blob

Spells (8)

1 Powerup Red
2 Bookmark
1 New Years New Beginnings
1 First Anniversary Celebration
2 Land Tax
2 Dampen

Terra (1)

1 Stars

Aura (8)

6 Cosmic Aura
2 Prism Aura

Side Deck – 15

Artifacts (1)

1 Mistletoe

Spells (3)

1 First Anniversary Celebration
2 Absorb Aura

Potions (9)

2 Bubbling Brew
3 Toxic Water
4 Anti-Potion Potion

Terra (2)

2 Tiny Island


2nd Place – Isaac (Watchmewin) Garcia
Maindeck – 40

Beasties (17)

5 Radioactive Hornet
2 Ball Lightning
2 Thunderbird
1 Gaasyendietha
1 Dingbelle Ringleader
1 Pale Faced Lightning
4 Dingbelle
1 Snipe

Artifacts (5)

1 Chaos Crystal
2 Lightning Glass
2 Kindling Sparkroot

Spells (9)

1 New Years New Beginnings
2 Bookmark
2 Absorb Aura
1 Lightning Bolt
2 Lightning Split
1 Fireball

Aura (9)

2 Prism Aura
7 Lightning Aura

Side Deck – 15

Artifacts (1)

1 Undending Fire Crystal

Spells (9)

2 Seafood BBQ
3 Boil Over
2 Void Spell
2 Destroy Terra

Potions (4)

2 Anti-Potion Potion
2 Toxic Water

Terra (1)

1 Lightning Storm


3rd Place – Easton (PrimetimeIndy) Evans
Maindeck – 40

Beasties (15)

1 Oklahoma Octopus
1 Flying Manta Ray
2 Chessie
3 Wallowa Lake Crustacean
3 Loveland Mailman
2 Loveland Frogman
3 Water Baby of Massacre Rock

Spells (5)

1 New Years New Beginnings
2 Bookmark
1 Index
1 Feign Death

Potions (9)

5 Lightning In A Bottle
4 Smokey Spirits

Aura (11)

11 Water Aura

Side Deck – 15

Beasties (2)

1 Chessie
1 Wallowa Lake Crustacean

Spells (7)

2 First Anniversary Celebration
1 Land Tax
1 River of Time
1 Flood The Earth
2 Dampen

Potions (6)

3 Toxic Water
3 Bubbling Brew


4th Place – Philip (PhlStar91) Henderson
Maindeck – 45

Beasties (14)

1 Oklahoma Octopus
1 Flying Manta Ray
2 Chessie
3 Wallowa Lake Crustacean
3 Loveland Mailman
2 Loveland Frogman
2 Water Baby Of Massacre Rock

Spells (11)

1 New Years New Beginnings
2 Bookmark
1 Index
2 Land Tax
3 Tidal Pull
2 Flood The Earth

Potions (9)

5 Lightning In A Bottle
4 Smokey Spirits

Aura (11)

11 Water Aura

Side Deck – 15

Beasties (3)

1 Adam Ackler
1 Chessie
1 Wallowa Lake Crustacean

Spells (8)

2 First Anniversary Celebration
2 Feign Death
1 Powerup Red
1 River of Time
2 Dampen

Potions (3)

2 Copy Cup
1 Toxic Water

Terra (1)

1 Tiny Island


5th Place – Antonio (TheDemonFergus) Rodriguez
Maindeck – 45

Beasties (11)

1 Oklahoma Octopus
1 Flying Manta Ray
4 Chessie
1 Wallowa Lake Crustacean
2 Loveland Frogman
2 Water Baby Of Massacre Rock

Artifacts (2)

2 Mermaid Scales

Spells (12)

1 New Years New Beginnings
2 Bookmark
1 Powerup Red
1 Absorb Aura
2 Land Tax
1 Cryptid Nation
2 Dampen
2 Flood The Earth

Potions (10)

5 Lightning In A Bottle
5 Smokey Spirits

Aura (10)

10 Water Aura

Side Deck – 0

6th Place – Antonio (The RealPokeTony) Hammond
Maindeck – 40

Beasties (15)

1 Oklahoma Octopus
1 Flying Manta Ray
2 Chessie
4 Wallowa Lake Crustacean
2 Bloody Bones
2 Loveland Frogman
3 Water Baby Of Massacre Rock

Spells (6)

1 New Years New Beginnings
2 Bookmark
1 Index
2 Flood The Earth

Potions (9)

5 Lightning In A Bottle
4 Smokey Spirits

Aura (10)

10 Water Aura

Side Deck – 15

Beasties (2)

1 Chessie
1 Water Baby Of Massacre Rock

Artifacts (2)

2 Mermaid Scales

Spells (7)

1 Powerup Red
2 Land Tax
2 Absorb Aura
1 River Of Time
2 Dampen

Potions (3)

3 Toxic Water


7th Place – Jesus (Hey_Zeu5) Tijerina
Maindeck – 41

Beasties (14)

3 Dragon Of Oconto Falls
2 Gaurdian Angel
4 Headless Nun
5 Light Elemental

Artifacts (1)

1 Fountain Of Youth

Spells (11)

1 Destroy Terra
2 Bookmark
1 New Years New Beginnings
2 Land Tax
1 Powerup Red
1 Righteous Reckoning
1 Divine Covenant
2 Banish

Potions (5)

3 Lightning In A Bottle
2 Toxic Water

Aura (10)

10 Light Aura

Side Deck – 13

Beasties (3)

1 Adam Ackler
1 Wampus Cat
1 Spellbook Matamic

Artifacts (1)

1 Caster Center M.D.

Spells (6)

2 Absorb Aura
2 Spectrum Shift
2 Water To Wine

Potions (2)

2 Lightning In A Bottle

Terra (1)

1 Daytime


8th Place – Hector (Lalonidas) Franco
Maindeck – 43

Beasties (9)

1 Oklahoma Octopus
1 Flying Manta Ray
2 Chessie
3 Wallowa Lake Crustacean
2 Loveland Frogman

Artifacts (2)

2 Mermaid Scales

Spells (12)

1 New Beginnings
2 Bookmark
2 Land Tax
2 Flood The Earth
2 Dampen
3 Tidal Pull

Potions (10)

5 Lightning In A Bottle
5 Smokey Spirits

Aura (10)

10 Water Aura

Side Deck – 15

Beasties (1)

1 Chessie

Spells (7)

2 Absorb Aura
2 First Anniversary Celebration
1 Index
1 Feign Death
1 Dampen

Potions (5)

2 Bubbling Brew
2 Copy Cup
1 Toxic Water

Terra (2)

1 Tiny Island
1 Lake


Here are some statistics from the tournament.  There was a total of 52 players that participated.

Out of 52 players, a total of 18 Water decks were played and only two splashed for a second color.  Water decks accounted for a total of 32% of the field.  A total of  nine out of 18 Water decks made it to the top16 which shows an absolute dominant performance for Water.  Of the 18 Water decks there was a total of 21 Loveland Mailman pages being played and a whopping 15 of those made the top16.  Lastly, three of the Water decks played Torrential River alongside their Loveland Frogmen.

Cosmic was the second most played aura type with a total of nine (17%) Cosmic decks in the tournament, but only three were Cosmic Aggro decks not playing a second color.  There was a total of six Cosmic decks that were splashing other colors and most notably Liam Pfeiffer placed first and was splashing Dampen for his second color.  Cosmic accounted for only two decks out of the top16.

Lightning was the third most played spellbook type, with a total of seven in the tournament and of those seven, five were Quetzalcoatlus builds and two were playing without them.  Second place was the highest placing for Lighting and that did not play Quetzalcoatlus.  The best placing that a Quetzalcoatlus got was 9th place.  Out of all the Lightning decks, only two made top16.

As an honorable mention, there were only two spellbooks in the tournament that played Earth and both had a record of 4-2 and made top16.  One was a very unique build that played Forest and Earth.

10th Place – Anthony (Azulain) Charitar
Maindeck – (46)

Beasties (12)

1 Wood Devil Of Coos County
1 Cumberland Dragon
1 Rose Robinson
3 Lizard Man
1 Grafton Monster
1 Slide Rock Bolter
3 Stone Man
1 Adam Ackler

Artifacts (6)

1 Chaos Crystal
1 Petrified Wood
1 Earth’s Core
1 Forest God’s Amber
2 Bursting Spiderlings

Spells (10)

2 Bookmark
2 Land Tax
1 New Years New Beginnings
1 Powerup Red
3 Germinate
1 Growth

Potions (8)

4 Lightning In A Bottle
4 Smokey Spirits

Aura (10)

2 Prism Aura
4 Earth Aura
4 Forest Aura

Side Deck – 15

Beasties (4)

4 Arkansas Snipe

Spells (6)

2 Absorb Aura
4 Restricting Roots

Potions (4)

4 Toxic Water

Terra (1)

1 Tiny Island

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.